ATM Dimensions and Specs Compared

A floor-standing retail ATM stands about 52 to 60 inches tall, 16 inches wide, and 23 inches deep, and weighs 200 to 290 pounds. Plan for 12.5 square feet of floor: 2.5 square feet for the machine and a 30 by 48 inch clear space in front of it for wheelchair access under ADA rules.

Wall-mount and through-the-wall models need different planning. The Genmega Onyx-W hangs on a wall at under 11 inches deep. A through-the-wall unit such as the Genmega GT5000 needs a wall opening and up to 36 inches of depth behind it.

How big is an ATM machine?

We measured 8 ATMTrader models assembled and unpacked, using manufacturer specifications.

Model Type Dimensions (H × W × D) Weight Screen Cash capacity EMV / NFC Price
Genmega G2500 Floor-standing 56.3 × 15.8 × 22.6 in 197.6 lb 8 in
10.2 in touch optional
1,000 standard; up to 4 × 2,000 EMV: Configuration option
NFC: Optional
View price
Genmega Onyx Floor-standing 56.3 × 15.8 × 22.2 in 198 lb 10.2 in
12 in touch optional
1,000 standard; up to 4 × 2,000 EMV: Configuration option
NFC: Ask sales
View price
Genmega Nova Floor-standing 60.4 × 15.8 × 22.3 in 220.2 lb 17 in touch Up to 4 × 2,000 EMV: Standard
NFC: Upgrade path
View price
Nautilus Hyosung Halo II Floor-standing 52.6 × 15.7 × 23.4 in 265 lb 10.1 in 1,000 standard EMV: Standard
NFC: Optional
View price
Nautilus Hyosung Force (MX2800SE) Floor-standing 56.4 × 15.7 × 23.0 in 286.6 lb 12.1 in Up to 3 cassettes; 6,000 total EMV: Standard
NFC: Ask sales
View price
Genmega Onyx-W Wall-mount or countertop 19.7 × 26.8 × 10.9 in 125.9 lb 10.1 in 1,000 EMV: Standard
NFC: Ask sales
View price
Genmega GT3000 Through-the-wall 35.4 × 15.0 × 29.9 in 145.6 lb 7 in 800 fixed; 2,000 rear-load optional EMV: Configuration option
NFC: Ask sales
View price
Genmega GT5000 Through-the-wall 56.8 × 24.0 × 35.5 in 340 lb 15 in Up to 3 × 2,000 EMV: Configuration option
NFC: Ask sales
View price

Genmega G2500

Floor-standing

Dimensions56.3 × 15.8 × 22.6 in
Weight197.6 lb
Screen8 in; 10.2 in touch optional
Cash capacity1,000 standard; up to 4 × 2,000
EMVConfiguration option
NFCOptional
View price

Genmega Onyx

Floor-standing

Dimensions56.3 × 15.8 × 22.2 in
Weight198 lb
Screen10.2 in; 12 in touch optional
Cash capacity1,000 standard; up to 4 × 2,000
EMVConfiguration option
NFCAsk sales
View price

Genmega Nova

Floor-standing

Dimensions60.4 × 15.8 × 22.3 in
Weight220.2 lb
Screen17 in touch
Cash capacityUp to 4 × 2,000
EMVStandard
NFCUpgrade path
View price

Nautilus Hyosung Halo II

Floor-standing

Dimensions52.6 × 15.7 × 23.4 in
Weight265 lb
Screen10.1 in
Cash capacity1,000 standard
EMVStandard
NFCOptional
View price

Nautilus Hyosung Force (MX2800SE)

Floor-standing

Dimensions56.4 × 15.7 × 23.0 in
Weight286.6 lb
Screen12.1 in
Cash capacityUp to 3 cassettes; 6,000 total
EMVStandard
NFCAsk sales
View price

Genmega Onyx-W

Wall-mount or countertop

Dimensions19.7 × 26.8 × 10.9 in
Weight125.9 lb
Screen10.1 in
Cash capacity1,000
EMVStandard
NFCAsk sales
View price

Genmega GT3000

Through-the-wall

Dimensions35.4 × 15.0 × 29.9 in
Weight145.6 lb
Screen7 in
Cash capacity800 fixed; 2,000 rear-load optional
EMVConfiguration option
NFCAsk sales
View price

Genmega GT5000

Through-the-wall

Dimensions56.8 × 24.0 × 35.5 in
Weight340 lb
Screen15 in
Cash capacityUp to 3 × 2,000
EMVConfiguration option
NFCAsk sales
View price

ATMTrader prices these models from about $2,500 to $7,700. The floor-standing units cost the least, and the GT5000 costs the most.

For screen sizes in more depth, read our ATM screen size guide. To size the dispenser for your location, use our cassette count guide.

How much space does an ATM need?

Plan for three things: the machine's footprint, the clear floor space in front of it, and room to open the vault.

  • Footprint. A floor-standing unit takes up about 16 by 23 inches, or about 2.5 square feet.
  • Clear floor space. The 2010 ADA Standards require a clear floor space of at least 30 by 48 inches in front of an ATM so a wheelchair user can pull up. That adds 10 square feet.
  • Vault access. Operators load cash through a door on the front of the cabinet. Keep the area in front of the machine free of displays and shelving so you can open the door all the way.

Total for a floor-standing ATM: about 12.5 square feet. Bolt the cabinet to a concrete floor through the anchor holes in the safe base. Without anchors, a thief with a dolly can tip and drag away even a 290 pound machine.

What are the ADA height requirements for an ATM?

The 2010 ADA Standards set the reach range for operable parts at no higher than 48 inches and no lower than 15 inches above the floor, for both forward and side approaches. That covers the card reader, keypad, cash slot, and receipt slot.

Floor-standing Genmega and Hyosung retail units ship with these parts placed for ADA reach. With a wall-mount unit like the Onyx-W, you set the height yourself. Hang it so the highest operable part sits at or below 48 inches.

ADA also calls for speech output and tactile keypad markings. Every model in the table above includes voice guidance and an accessible keypad layout.

How do countertop, floor, wall, and through-the-wall ATMs differ in size?

Mounting type Example models Typical dimensions (H × W × D) Typical weight Best fit
Floor-standing (lobby) G2500, Onyx, Nova, Halo II, Force 52–60 × 16 × 22–23 in 198–287 lb Convenience stores, bars, gas stations, and hotel lobbies
Wall-mount or countertop Onyx-W 19.7 × 26.8 × 10.9 in 126 lb Small shops, bars, and service counters with limited floor space
Through-the-wall GT3000, GT5000 35–57 × 15–24 × 30–36 in 146–340 lb Kiosks, storefronts, and exterior walls with service access behind

Floor-standing (lobby)

Example modelsG2500, Onyx, Nova, Halo II, Force
Dimensions52–60 × 16 × 22–23 in (H × W × D)
Typical weight198–287 lb
Best fitConvenience stores, bars, gas stations, and hotel lobbies

Wall-mount or countertop

Example modelsOnyx-W
Dimensions19.7 × 26.8 × 10.9 in (H × W × D)
Typical weight126 lb
Best fitSmall shops, bars, and service counters with limited floor space

Through-the-wall

Example modelsGT3000, GT5000
Dimensions35–57 × 15–24 × 30–36 in (H × W × D)
Typical weight146–340 lb
Best fitKiosks, storefronts, and exterior walls with service access behind

Floor-standing. You plan the least for these. You need a level concrete floor, a nearby power outlet, and a network or wireless connection.

Wall-mount and countertop. The Onyx-W saves floor space but needs a strong wall. At 126 pounds, it has to anchor into studs, masonry, or a reinforced counter. Genmega also makes a 2,000-note Onyx-W with different dimensions, so confirm the version before you plan the wall.

Through-the-wall. The machine's face sits in the wall opening and the body extends into the room behind it, where you load cash and service the unit. The GT5000 runs 35.5 inches deep, so leave room behind the wall for the cabinet and for a technician to stand and work. Plan the cutout from the manufacturer's construction guide before any demolition. Our guide to through-the-wall ATM installation cost and compliance covers permits and construction.

For the tradeoffs between the first two types, read wall-mounted vs floor-standing ATMs.

How much does an ATM weigh for shipping?

Dealers ship ATMs crated on a pallet by freight. The crate adds several inches and 9 to 50 pounds to each machine:

Model Packed height (in) Packed width (in) Packed depth (in) Packed weight (lb)
Genmega G2500 62.8 18.7 26.7 224.5
Genmega Onyx 62.8 18.7 26.7 224.9
Genmega Nova 73.1 18.7 26.7 245.2
Genmega Onyx-W 28.1 31.5 14.8 135
Genmega GT3000 44.1 18.5 33.7 172.8
Genmega GT5000 65.2 26.1 37.8 389.4
Nautilus Hyosung Halo II Call our admin for details Call our admin for details Call our admin for details Call our admin for details
Nautilus Hyosung Force Call our admin for details Call our admin for details Call our admin for details Call our admin for details

Genmega G2500

Packed height62.8 in
Packed width18.7 in
Packed depth26.7 in
Packed weight224.5 lb

Genmega Onyx

Packed height62.8 in
Packed width18.7 in
Packed depth26.7 in
Packed weight224.9 lb

Genmega Nova

Packed height73.1 in
Packed width18.7 in
Packed depth26.7 in
Packed weight245.2 lb

Genmega Onyx-W

Packed height28.1 in
Packed width31.5 in
Packed depth14.8 in
Packed weight135 lb

Genmega GT3000

Packed height44.1 in
Packed width18.5 in
Packed depth33.7 in
Packed weight172.8 lb

Genmega GT5000

Packed height65.2 in
Packed width26.1 in
Packed depth37.8 in
Packed weight389.4 lb

Nautilus Hyosung Halo II

Packed heightContact our admin for details
Packed widthContact our admin for details
Packed depthContact our admin for details
Packed weightContact our admin for details

Nautilus Hyosung Force

Packed heightContact our admin for details
Packed widthContact our admin for details
Packed depthContact our admin for details
Packed weightContact our admin for details

A few freight notes from our shipping desk:

  • Timing. ATMTrader ships new ATMs within 7 to 10 business days of the order. Transit time depends on your destination, and our sales team contacts you if a model is on backorder.
  • Liftgate. If your location has no loading dock, request liftgate delivery. Two people cannot safely lift a 225 pound crate off a truck bed.
  • Moving it inside. Plan for two people and an appliance dolly. Uncrated, a floor-standing unit is about 16 inches wide and fits through a standard 32 inch door.
  • Level 1 safes. Units ordered with a Level 1 safe weigh more and carry separate freight terms. Ask sales for a quote.

What features should you compare when buying an ATM?

Once you know a machine fits, compare these specs:

  • Screen size. Runs from 7 inches on the GT3000 to 17 inches on the Nova. Customers read a larger screen more easily, and you can run ads on it.
  • Cash capacity. A 1,000-note cassette suits a low-volume bar. A busy convenience store needs multiple 2,000-note cassettes so you reload less often.
  • Card reader. Confirm EMV chip support at order. Card networks moved fraud liability to non-EMV ATMs in 2016 and 2017.
  • Contactless. Several models support NFC tap transactions as an option. Ask sales which configuration includes it.
  • Keypad. Look for a PCI-certified encrypting PIN pad with Triple-DES. Every model here has one.
  • Safe rating. All 8 models ship with a UL 291 business-hours safe. Some offer a Level 1 upgrade for higher-risk locations.
  • Receipt printer. A 2-inch printer covers basic receipts. A 3-inch graphics printer lets you print coupons and branding.

What are the main parts of an ATM?

Every retail ATM in this guide has the same core components: a card reader, an encrypting PIN pad, a display, a receipt printer, a cash dispenser with removable cassettes, a safe with a lock, a controller board, and a communications module. For a full breakdown of each part and what it does, read our guide to ATM parts.

Which ATM fits your space?

  • Standard store floor: G2500, Onyx, Halo II, or Force. All fit in about 16 by 23 inches.
  • Advertising on the machine: Nova, with its 17-inch screen.
  • No floor space: Onyx-W on a wall or counter.
  • Serving customers from outside: GT3000 for compact openings, GT5000 for a bank-style face and higher capacity.

Browse the full ATM machines collection, or call our sales team at 855-286-2286 with your location's measurements. We will tell you which model fits before you order.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a standard ATM?

Floor-standing retail ATMs from Genmega and Hyosung stand between 52.6 and 60.4 inches tall. The Hyosung Halo II is the shortest of the floor models at 52.6 inches, and the Genmega Nova is the tallest at 60.4 inches.

How much does an ATM weigh?

Floor-standing retail ATMs weigh about 198 to 287 pounds with a standard dispenser and safe. The wall-mount Genmega Onyx-W weighs about 126 pounds, and the through-the-wall Genmega GT5000 weighs about 340 pounds.

Can one person move an ATM?

No. Even the lightest floor-standing models weigh close to 200 pounds. Use two people and an appliance dolly, and request liftgate delivery if your location has no loading dock.

Does an ATM need to be bolted down?

Yes. Bolt floor-standing units to a concrete floor and anchor wall-mount units into studs or masonry. Anchoring keeps the machine stable and makes theft much harder.

How much floor space does an ATM need for ADA compliance?

Plan a clear floor space of at least 30 by 48 inches in front of the ATM, with the card reader, keypad, and cash slot between 15 and 48 inches above the floor.